The following countries/players will be participating in the upcoming World Cup with the following schedule:
Thursday, Nov. 18: Four-ball Format
Friday, Nov. 19: Foursomes Format
Saturday, Nov. 20: Four-ball Format
Sunday, Nov. 21: Foursomes Format
When I look down that list, I would have to think that Spain and Ireland are favoured to win the Cup. It's a shame there isn't too many world class players in the field....Weir also isn't playing. Immelman/Sabbatini are the defending champions.
==============================================
Argentina
Eduardo Romero
Angel Cabrera
Australia
Stephen Leaney
Nick O'Hern
Austria
Markus Brier
Martin Wiegele
Canada
Stuart Anderson
Darren Griff
Colombia
Manuel Merizalde
Jose Garrido
Denmark
Anders Hansen
Soren Kjeldsen
England
Paul Casey
Luke Donald
France
Raphael Jacquelin
Thomas Levet
Germany
Marcel Siem
Kariem Baraka
Holland
Robert-Jan Derksen
Maarten Lafeber
Ireland
Padraig Harrington
Paul McGinley
Italy
Allesandro Tadini
Andrea Maestroni
Japan
Shigeki Maruyama
Hidemichi Tanaka
Mexico
Pablo del Olmo
Alejandro Quiroz
Myanmar
Kyi Hla Han
Soe Kyaw Naing
New Zealand
David Smail
Craig Perks
Scotland
Scott Drummond
Alastair Forsyth
South Africa
Trevor Immelman
Rory Sabbatini
South Korea
Kim Dae-Sub
Shin Yong-Jin
Spain
Sergio Garcia
Miguel Angel Jimenez
Sweden
Frederick Jacobson
Joakim Haeggman
Taiwan
Wang Ter-Chang
Lu Wei-Chih
United States
Bob Tway
Scott Verplank
Wales
Bradley Dredge
Phillip Price
Thursday, Nov. 18: Four-ball Format
Friday, Nov. 19: Foursomes Format
Saturday, Nov. 20: Four-ball Format
Sunday, Nov. 21: Foursomes Format
When I look down that list, I would have to think that Spain and Ireland are favoured to win the Cup. It's a shame there isn't too many world class players in the field....Weir also isn't playing. Immelman/Sabbatini are the defending champions.
==============================================
Argentina
Eduardo Romero
Angel Cabrera
Australia
Stephen Leaney
Nick O'Hern
Austria
Markus Brier
Martin Wiegele
Canada
Stuart Anderson
Darren Griff
Colombia
Manuel Merizalde
Jose Garrido
Denmark
Anders Hansen
Soren Kjeldsen
England
Paul Casey
Luke Donald
France
Raphael Jacquelin
Thomas Levet
Germany
Marcel Siem
Kariem Baraka
Holland
Robert-Jan Derksen
Maarten Lafeber
Ireland
Padraig Harrington
Paul McGinley
Italy
Allesandro Tadini
Andrea Maestroni
Japan
Shigeki Maruyama
Hidemichi Tanaka
Mexico
Pablo del Olmo
Alejandro Quiroz
Myanmar
Kyi Hla Han
Soe Kyaw Naing
New Zealand
David Smail
Craig Perks
Scotland
Scott Drummond
Alastair Forsyth
South Africa
Trevor Immelman
Rory Sabbatini
South Korea
Kim Dae-Sub
Shin Yong-Jin
Spain
Sergio Garcia
Miguel Angel Jimenez
Sweden
Frederick Jacobson
Joakim Haeggman
Taiwan
Wang Ter-Chang
Lu Wei-Chih
United States
Bob Tway
Scott Verplank
Wales
Bradley Dredge
Phillip Price
Comment