Welcome!

Welcome to our community forums, full of great people, ideas and excitement. Please register if you would like to take part.

This is extra text with a test link..

Register Now

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tightening shaft during round

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tightening shaft during round

    I have a driver with shaft adapter that is coming loose during play.
    Before hitting on the 3rd tee I notice the adapter screw is rattling so I tighten it. Have I broken the rules?

    Thanks

  • #2
    Re: Tightening shaft during round

    Originally posted by MaddMaxx View Post
    I have a driver with shaft adapter that is coming loose during play.
    Before hitting on the 3rd tee I notice the adapter screw is rattling so I tighten it. Have I broken the rules?

    Thanks
    No, what you've described is not a breach of any Rule.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Tightening shaft during round

      4-3. Damaged Clubs: Repair and Replacementa. Damage in Normal Course of Play
      If, during a stipulated round
      , a player’s club is damaged in the normal course
      of play, he may:
      (i) use the club in its damaged state for the remainder of the
      stipulated round

      (ii) without unduly delaying play, repair it or have it repaired; or

      (iii) as an additional option available only if the club is unfit for play, replace

      the damaged club with any club. The replacement of a club must not
      unduly delay play (Rule 6-7) and must not be made by borrowing any club
      selected for play by any other person playing on the
      course or by assembling components carried by or for the player during the
      stipulated round
      M1 460
      SLDR 3HL
      Rescue tp 09
      R
      SI
      TP Forged 4-9
      R EF 47, 51, 55, 60
      Ghost Tour Daytona 12
      TM Tour Preferred X

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Tightening shaft during round

        Originally posted by MaddMaxx View Post
        I have a driver with shaft adapter that is coming loose during play.
        Before hitting on the 3rd tee I notice the adapter screw is rattling so I tighten it. Have I broken the rules?

        Thanks
        as for the rules that i gave last night there is nothing wrong with fixing it but if you were to switch settings or lofts then it would be against the rules but to be honest if you are just out having a casual round it shouldn't matter but if you are in a tourny or league play then the rules would apply but again if you are just fixing your club and it does not interfere with pace of play then your good to go
        M1 460
        SLDR 3HL
        Rescue tp 09
        R
        SI
        TP Forged 4-9
        R EF 47, 51, 55, 60
        Ghost Tour Daytona 12
        TM Tour Preferred X

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Tightening shaft during round

          Originally posted by NestmanJ View Post
          as for the rules that i gave last night there is nothing wrong with fixing it but if you were to switch settings or lofts then it would be against the rules but to be honest if you are just out having a casual round it shouldn't matter but if you are in a tourny or league play then the rules would apply but again if you are just fixing your club and it does not interfere with pace of play then your good to go
          So rules only apply in tourney or league play?

          Fortunately there are no rules limiting the number of golf balls you can carry during a match!

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Tightening shaft during round

            Originally posted by Fore Warned View Post
            So rules only apply in tourney or league play?
            Only on every third Thursday in leap years.
            When applying the Rules, you follow them line by line. You don't read between them.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Tightening shaft during round

              Originally posted by Fore Warned View Post
              So rules only apply in tourney or league play?
              if you are fixing a club there is no problems if it doesn't interfere with play lol wouldn't wanna loose that driver head and have it go father then the ball now would we now which one would you play in that case

              Originally posted by LobWedge View Post
              Only on every third Thursday in leap years.
              yeah bud maybe Tuesdays as well
              M1 460
              SLDR 3HL
              Rescue tp 09
              R
              SI
              TP Forged 4-9
              R EF 47, 51, 55, 60
              Ghost Tour Daytona 12
              TM Tour Preferred X

              Comment

              TGN Spotlight

              Collapse

              • TrGo
                Free Bucket of Balls plus 35% off from iRange Toronto
                TrGo
                iRange Toronto has a special offer for TGN members. Bring the attached coupon with you and receive a free bucket of balls plus receive 35% off of the range rates for additional balls.

                ...
                Oct 7, 2017, 08:03 AM
              • TrGo
                TGN To-Do List
                TrGo
                Thank you to everyone who has provided feedback and suggestions on improvements to TGN. We've been able to implement many of the changes and still have a lot on the go. It would be great if this thread...
                Aug 5, 2017, 11:38 AM

              Join The TGN Email List

              Collapse


              TGN Sponsors




              TGN Sponsors

              Working...
              X