Welcome to our community forums, full of great people, ideas and excitement. Please register if you would like to take part.

This is extra text with a test link..

Register Now


No announcement yet.

Mixed Winter Match Play

  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Mixed Winter Match Play

    I have been assigned to coordinate a mixed (Ladies and Men) Match Play event at our club. Anything I should be aware of rules wise other than the obvious?

  • #2
    You might want to read the handicap system manual, about how handicap strokes are assigned when opponents play from different tee boxes, a woman plays against a man, etc.


    • #3
      I have and on our course its 2 strokes for the ladies when they play from the assigned tees and 6 strokes when they both play from the white tees. My research turned the genesis of this up as the Standard Stroke Index from, I think it was the R & A or the Australian Golf Association. I am looking for any outliers. I will be posting the relevant portions of the handicap manual adjacent to the competition ladder but what I don't want is someone like a professional or senior member clouding the issue with the wrong information. Am I just trying to anticipate too much?


      • #4
        I think this is what you are after. But why Australia? You appear to be in Canada


        For Canada see Section 3-5 of this

        Last edited by aaagc; Oct 10, 2017, 02:32 PM.
        Putting isn't golf, greens should be treated almost the same as water hazards: you land on them, then add two strokes to your score.
        - Chi Chi Rodriguez


        • #5
          I am but we want this attempt at mixed events to go well so I wanted to be ready for any curveballs. I googled mixed match play after reading the handicap manual you appended "just in case" and got the SSI. As well, our handicaps get frozen around 1-15 November for winter rules so I am looking for any curveballs there. We are a year round golf club but we were snowed out for a couple of months last year. Thanks!


          • #6
            Thanks aaagc for that appendage from Aussie. There is a mention where some clubs in Australia do not allow women to play against the men (or am I reading too much into it). Having spent time in Aussie back in the early 90s, it doesn't surprise me. I have been told by some of the guys I regularly play with that they refuse to play with women. I guess it's still the dark ages in some regards.


            Join The TGN Email List


            PGA Leaderboard


            TGN Sponsors

            TGN Sponsors