/*Scroll to top when arrow up clicked BEGIN*/ /*Scroll to top when arrow up clicked END*/
Collapse

Announcement

No announcement yet.
Collapse

Preferred lie.

X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Preferred lie.

    When taking a preferred lie when permitted; what is the rule for how to move the ball? Nudge it up with your club or just place it by hand?
    Gone golfin' ... be back about dark-thirty.

  • #2
    Here is the Local Rule for preferred lies. "Placing" is done by hand. Any other method results in a breach of the Local Rule.

    Model Local Rule E-3


    “When a player’s ball lies in a part of the general area cut to fairway height or less [or identify a specific area such as ‘on the fairway of the 6th hole’], the player may take free relief once by placing the original ball or another ball in and playing it from this relief area:
    • Reference Point: Spot of the original ball.
    • Size of Relief Area Measured from Reference Point: [Specify size of relief area, such as one club-length, one scorecard length or 6 inches] from the reference point, but with these limits:
    • Limits on Location of Relief Area:
      • Must not be nearer the hole than the reference point, and
      • Must be in the general area.

    In proceeding under this Local Rule, the player must choose a spot to place the ball and use the procedures for replacing a ball under Rules 14.2b(2) and 14.2e.

    Penalty for Playing Ball from a Wrong Place in Breach of Local Rule: General Penalty Under Rule 14.7a.”

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by rpangman View Post
      When taking a preferred lie when permitted; what is the rule for how to move the ball? Nudge it up with your club or just place it by hand?
      It is often loosely referred to as 'Pick 'n' Place which gives you a clue.
      Putting isn't golf, greens should be treated almost the same as water hazards: you land on them, then add two strokes to your score.
      - Chi Chi Rodriguez

      Comment


      • #4
        One of the courses that we play allows a modified version of "Winter Rules" that we refer to as "Preferred Lie". That's why I was asking what the proper way of moving the ball might be. It has changed through the years from using your club to hand placing etc.
        Gone golfin' ... be back about dark-thirty.

        Comment

        Collapse

        Latest TGN Reviews


        Collapse

        PGA Leaderboard


        Collapse

        Today's Birthdays


        Working...
        X